Important & Expected Agriculture & Rural Development ARD Questions for NABARD Grade A Exam
Important & Expected Agriculture & Rural Development ARD Questions for NABARD Grade A Exam

Expected Agriculture & Rural Development Questions for NABARD

Practice NABARD Grade A ARD Questions Set. As we all know, the NABARD Grade A exam is attracting thousands of aspirants every year and is also one of the most prestigious competitive exams in India. Among the various sections in the NABARD Grade-A exam, the Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) section holds significant importance. The Agriculture and Rural Development (ARD) section is a vital part of the NABARD Grade A exam, contributing 40 marks in the phase-1 and 100 marks in the phase-2. It tests candidates’ knowledge of agricultural practices, rural development schemes, government policies, and current trends in the agriculture sector.

Let’s Study Together Current Affairs PDFs 2025

This article provides a detailed overview of the NABARD Grade A Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Questions Set, along with preparation strategies, and the importance of the ARD section to help candidates excel in this NABARD Grade-A exam. Expected ARD Questions, test the candidate’s knowledge of agricultural practices, rural development programs, and their understanding of the socio-economic aspects of rural India.

Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Question | Set-20


1. Tranche-II in MDS-I (Major irrigation project) and Kansbahal (Medium irrigation project) comes under which of the following?

A. Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY)
B. Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIPB)
C. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)
D. Agriculture and Farmers’ Empowerment Deptt
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIPB)

Explanation: Tranche-II in MDS-I (Major irrigation project) and Kansbahal (Medium irrigation project) Commands during 2017-18 under “Orissa Integrated Irrigated Agriculture and Water Management Programme (OIIAWMP)” was funded from Agricultural Development Bank (ADB). These projects come under Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP).

2. Identify the INCORRECT statement about the Public Distribution System (PDS) in India.

A. PDS has been abandoned in the country since 2007.
B. From 1997, PDS became TPDS for targeted consumers
C. Those living below the poverty line get food grains at subsidised prices
D. PDS was envisaged in 1967 as a price support programme to help consumers
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. PDS has been abandoned in the country since 2007

Explanation: PDS has been abandoned in the country since 2007 is the incorrect statement.  The PDS scheme was first started on 14 January 1945.  It is considered to be the most important food security network.

3. The FCI has a target of building 100 lakh tonnes of storage space by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2024
C. 2022
D. 2020
E. None of the Above

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. 2022

Explanation: With food grain stocks held by Food Corporation of India (FCI) in the central pool has hit 6 year high, the Government plans to increase allocations to below-poverty-line (BPL) families. Additionally, the Food Corporation of India has commissioned a new roadmap to speed up silo construction to meet its target of 100 lakh tonnes of storage space by 2022. FCI was set up in 1965 (under the Food Corporation Act, 1964) with three basic objectives.

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD)  | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF – Click Here

4. National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP) is one of the components of-

A. Bharat Nirman
B. Social Protection Program
C. Swarnjayanti Gram SwarojgarYojana
D. Poverty Alleviation programmes
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Bharat Nirman

Explanation: National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP) was launched under Bharat Nirman by UPA Government with objective of ensuring provision of safe and adequate drinking water supply through hand-pumps, piped water supply etc. to all rural areas, households and persons. This programme was launched after merging the three erstwhile programmes on Accelerated Rural Water Supply Programme-ARWSP; Swajaldhara and National Rural Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance.

The NRDWP has the following six components:

  1. NRDWP (Coverage),
  2. NRDWP (Sustainability)
  3. NRDWP (Water quality)
  4. NRDWP (DDP areas)
  5. NRDWP (Natural calamity)
  6. NRDWP (Support)

In accordance with the policy of Government of India, the Department of Drinking Water Supply has earmarked 10% of the total Central outlay for the programme for the NE States.

The Objectives of this program is to provide:

  • 40 liters per capita per day (lpcd) of safe drinking water for human beings.
  • 30 lpcd additional for cattle in the Desert Development Programme Areas.
  • One hand-pump or stand post for every 250 persons.
  • The water source should exist within the habitation / within 1.6 km in the plains and within 100 mtrs. elevation in the hilly areas.

5. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana was launched in which year?

A. 2017
B. 2016
C. 2015
D. 2014
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. 2015
Explanation: ‘Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana’ was launched on 1 july 2015 with the motto of ‘Har Khet Ko Paani’. The overreaching vision of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) is to ensure access to some means of protective irrigation to all agricultural farms in the country, to produce ‘per drop more crop’, thus bringing much desired rural prosperity. Amongst various objectives in the Scheme are convergence of investments in irrigation at the field level, physical access of water on the farm, and expansion of cultivable area under assured irrigation (Har Khet ko pani), enhancement of the adoption of precision-irrigation, reduction of wastage of water etc.

6. Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Enterprises (PM FME) scheme has been launched by__________.

A. Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of Food Processing Industries
C. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D. Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Ministry of Food Processing Industries

Explanation: The Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal launched the Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM FME) scheme as a part of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The scheme will be implemented over a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs.10,000 crore.  The scheme aims to provide financial, technical, and business support for the upgradation of existing micro food processing enterprises. Under the scheme, meant for the unorganised sector, the expenditure will be shared by the central and state governments in the ratio of 60:40.

7. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) is an apex organization of marketing cooperatives for agricultural produce in India. NAFED is established under which ministry?

A. Social Welfare Ministry
B. Finance Ministry
C. Agriculture Ministry
D. Rural Development Ministry
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Agriculture Ministry

Explanation: National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd.(NAFED) was established on the auspicious day of Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd October 1958. It is an apex organization of marketing cooperatives for agricultural produce in India, under Ministry of Agriculture. Nafed is registered under the Multi State Co-operative Societies Act. Nafed was setup with the object to promote Co-operative marketing of agricultural produce to benefit the farmers. Agricultural farmers are the main members of Nafed, who have the authority to say in the form of members of the General Body in the working of Nafed.

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF – Click Here

8. Micro Irrigation Fund (MIF) has been instituted with NABARD with an initial corpus of how much for expanding coverage of Micro Irrigation.?

A. 15, 000 crore
B. 10, 000 crore
C. 7000 crore
D. 5000 crore
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. 5000 crore

Explanation: Micro Irrigation Fund with a corpus of Rs. 5000 crore has been operationalized in NABARD from 2019-20. The objective of the fund is to facilitate State Govts. efforts in mobilizing additional resources for expanding coverage under micro irrigation and incentivizing its adoption beyond provisions of PMKSY-PDMC.

9. Which of the following method is not involved in Post-Harvest Technology?

A. Filtering
B. Fermenting
C. Chilling
D. Boiling and Drying
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer: A. Filtering

Explanation: Drying, drying and wet salting, smoking, boiling and drying, smoking and drying, fermenting, icing, fish paste are the traditional post-harvest technologies. Modern technologies include freezing, chilling, fermenting, electric and solar drying, curing and rack drying, canning, fishmeal, and fish products. Filtering process is not done in post-harvest Technology.

10. Ayrshire breed of cattle originated from-

A. France
B. Britain
C. Scotland
D. Denmark
E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Scotland

Explanation: Origin of the breed is Ayrshire in Scotland and considered as most beautiful dairy breed. These are very active animals but hard to manage. They do not produce as much milk or butter fat (only 4%) as some of the other dairy breeds.

NABARD ARD Notes & PDFs

Types of Cropping Systems Minimum Support Prices (MSP)
Water Conservation: Need and Importance Rural Development Organizations in India
Free Complete NABARD Grade A & B Study Material – Click Here

Solving NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Practice Questions will not only help you understand the level of questions in the NABARD Grade-A Exam but also give you a chance to learn the topics of the NABARD Grade A & B Exam syllabus.

Important Topics Covered in ARD Question Set:

The Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) section is a high-weightage section in the NABARD Grade-A exam. In the real exam difficulty level of NABARD Grade A ARD Questions is moderate to high, but with consistent preparation, you can score well. With the right preparation, candidates can score well in this section, boosting their overall rank. Below you can practice with NABARD Grade-A ARD Questions –

  • Agriculture: Basics of agriculture, cropping patterns, farming systems, agricultural economics, and recent trends in agriculture.
  • Rural Development: Government schemes, rural livelihoods, poverty alleviation programs, and sustainable development.
  • Current Affairs: Recent developments in agriculture and rural development, including policies, schemes, and technological advancements.

Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Study Material – Practice Tests

The Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) section is an important component of the NABARD Grade-A exam. By understanding the syllabus, practicing Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Questions, and staying updated with agriculture & rural current affairs, you can easily crack this section. Use the memory-based questions and preparation strategies provided in this article to enhance your NABARD Grade-A preparation and boost your chances of success.

Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Questions Test
ARD Questions Test-1 ARD Questions Test-2 ARD Questions Test-3
ARD Questions Test-4 ARD Questions Test-5 ARD Questions Test-6
ARD Questions Test-7 ARD Questions Test-8 ARD Questions Test-9
ARD Questions Test-10 ARD Questions Test-11 ARD Questions Test-12
ARD Questions Test-13 ARD Questions Test-14 ARD Questions Test-15
ARD Questions Test-16 ARD Questions Test-17 ARD Questions Test-18
ARD Questions Test-19 ARD Questions Test-20 ARD Questions Test-21
ARD Questions Test-22 ARD Questions Test-23 ARD Questions Test-24
ARD Questions Test-25 ARD Questions Test-26 More………

Best Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Book for NABARD Grade A Exam

At Let’s Study Together (LST), we understand our students’ requirements and keeping it in mind, the LST Team created a very special “A Complete Book for NABARD Grade A Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) – 2000+ Questions with Detailed Answers” to crack the NABARD Grade A & B exam. These questions are made by our experts after carefully examining previous years’ question papers of NABARD. If you prepare this thoroughly, you can very easily crack the NABARD ESI Section.

NABARD ARD Book PDF

NABARD Grade A & B Exam: Important Links
NABARD Grade A Official Notification NABARD Grade A Exam Pattern NABARD Grade A Exam Syllabus
NABARD Grade A & B Previous Year Questions Paper Best Books for NABARD – Grade A & B Exam NABARD Grade A Previous Year Cut Off Marks
Ultimate Book PDF for Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Ultimate Book PDF for Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Ultimate Book PDF for Decision Making (DM)
NABARD Grade A Online Mock Tests & eBooks Section-Wise Preparation Tips and Tricks to Crack NABARD Grade-A Exam How to prepare for NABARD Grade-A Exam– Preparation Tips and Tricks
NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Study Material NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Study Material More…….