Important & Expected Agriculture & Rural Development ARD Questions for NABARD Grade A Exam
Important & Expected Agriculture & Rural Development ARD Questions for NABARD Grade A Exam

NABARD Grade A Exam: Agriculture & Rural Development Questions

Practice NABARD Grade A ARD Questions Set. As we all know, the NABARD Grade A exam is attracting thousands of aspirants every year and is also one of the most prestigious competitive exams in India. Among the various sections in the NABARD Grade-A exam, the Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) section holds significant importance. The Agriculture and Rural Development (ARD) section is a vital part of the NABARD Grade A exam, contributing 40 marks in the phase-1 and 100 marks in the phase-2. It tests candidates’ knowledge of agricultural practices, rural development schemes, government policies, and current trends in the agriculture sector.

Let’s Study Together Current Affairs PDFs 2025

This article provides a detailed overview of the NABARD Grade A Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Questions Set, along with preparation strategies, the importance of the ARD section to help candidates excel in this NABARD Grade-A exam. . ARD Questions, test the candidate’s knowledge of agricultural practices, rural development programs, and their understanding of the socio-economic aspects of rural India.

Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Question | Set-25

Here we are providing you with “Important Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Questions” for NABARD Grade A & B Exam based on the latest pattern of your daily practice.


1. Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana was launched by______________.

A. SIDBI
B. KVIC
C. NABARD
D. MANAGE
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. KVIC

Explanation: Union Home Minister distributed 100 electric potter wheels under Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana of KVIC (Khadi and Village Industries Commission). The electric potter wheels were distributed to the marginalized potter community under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The wheels were distributed to the artisans who were trained under Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana of KVIC.

Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana:The scheme was launched by KVIC. It reaches out to potters in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Haryana, West Bengal, Haryana, Rajasthan, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Odisha, Bihar, and Gujarat.

2. How much guarantee cover will be provided by Credit Guarantee Scheme for Sub-ordinate Debt to MSMEs?

A. Rs. 10,000 crore
B. Rs. 5,000 crore
C. Rs. 20,000 crore
D. Rs. 30,000 crore
E. Rs. 50,000 crore

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – C. Rs. 20,000 crore

Explanation: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari launched the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Sub-ordinate Debt to provide Rs 20,000 crore of guarantee cover to 200,000 micro, small and medium enterprises.The funding scheme to help the distressed MSME sector entails a sub-debt facility to the promoters of those operational MSMEs that are distressed or non-performing assets (NPAs). It is also called the ‘Distressed Assets Fund Sub-ordinate Debt for MSMEs’.

3.They are mainly derived from the debris brought down from the Himalayas or the silt left out by the retreating sea. Identify the soil?

A. Alluvial
B. Black
C. Laterite
D. Arid
E. Red & Yellow

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Alluvial

Explanation: Formation: They are mainly derived from the debris brought down from the Himalayas or the silt left out by the retreating sea. Thus, they are azonal soils.

Areas: Alluvial soils are widespread in the northern plains and the river valleys. Through a narrow corridor in Rajasthan, they extend into the plains of Gujarat. In the Peninsular region, they are found in deltas of the east coast and in the river valleys.

4. Which Indian state ranks 1st in Pearl Millet Production?
A. Karnataka
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan
E. Odisha

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. Rajasthan

Explanation:India is one of the largest producers of Pearl Millet in the world. Rajasthan is highest producing state within the country. Major Bajra Production States in India: Top Bajra producing state in Rajasthan followed by Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh. Top high yielding stats is Tamil Nadu.

NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD)  | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF – Click Here

5. This cow is also called ‘Red Gold’ and identified by its prominent red colour. Identify the cow variety.

A. Red Sindhi
B. Sahiwal
C. Kankrej
D. Gir
E. Rathi

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. Sahiwal

Explanation: Sahiwal

  • Average yield/lactation: 2000-4000kg
  • Geographical Region: Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana
  • Characteristics: This cow is also called ‘Red Gold’ and identified by its prominent red colour.

6.What maximum efficiency can be achieved by directly-coupled photovoltaic pumping system?

A. 20%
B. 30%
C. 25%
D. 40%
E. 50%

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – B. 30%

Explanation:The motor-pump efficiency did not exceed 30%, which is typical for a directly-coupled photovoltaic pumping system; yet such a system is suitable for low head irrigation in remote areas. The efficiency of the system can be increased by selecting the size of PV array, its orientation and motor-pump system.

7. Ranikhet disease is associated with_________________________.
A. Fowl
B. Cattle
C. Pig
D. Rice
E. Fish

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – A. Fowl

Explanation: Ranikhet disease, also known in the West as Newcastle disease is a contagious and highly fatal disease of fowls. In spite of the notable work done towards its control, this disease still ranks as one of the most serious virus diseases of poultry.

NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Study Material | Quizzes | Books | Paper PDF – Click Here

8. Where Seed Vault of India is located?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Kerala
E. Ladakh

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. Ladakh

Explanation: India’s Seed Vault is located at Chang La (Ladakh) in the Himalayas, at a height of 17,300 feet, there is a storage facility with over 5,000 seed accessions. One accession consists of a set of seeds of one species collected from different locations or different populations.

9. Which of the following is not a cereal?

A. Barley
B. Paddy
C. Triticale
D. Wheat
E. None of the above

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – E. None of the above

Explanation:

NEWLY NOTIFITED VARIETIES OF SEEDS (SINCE 1994) (ARGRICULTURE CROPS)
Name of Kind No. of notified varieties
1.1 CEREALS  
1.1.1.      Barley (jau) 24
1.1.2.      Paddy (Dhan) 197
1.1.3.      Triticale 1
1.1.4.Wheat ( Gehon) 66

 

10. Late blight disease is associate with which of the following crop?

A. Tomato
B. Potato
C. Eggplant
D. All the above
E. Only (a) and (b)

Show Correct Answers

Correct Answer – D. All the above

Explanation: Late blight is a potentially devastating disease of tomato and potato, infecting leaves, stems and fruits of tomato plants. The disease spreads quickly in fields and can result in total crop failure if untreated. It can also infect eggplants.

NABARD ARD Notes & PDFs

Types of Cropping Systems Minimum Support Prices (MSP)
Water Conservation: Need and Importance Rural Development Organizations in India
Free Complete NABARD Grade A & B Study Material – Click Here

Important Topics Covered in ARD Question Set:

The Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) section is a high-weightage section in the NABARD Grade-A exam. In the real exam difficulty level of NABARD Grade A ARD Questions is moderate to high, but with consistent preparation, you can score well. With the right preparation, candidates can score well in this section, boosting their overall rank. Below you can practice with NABARD Grade-A ARD Questions –

  • Agriculture: Basics of agriculture, cropping patterns, farming systems, agricultural economics, and recent trends in agriculture.
  • Rural Development: Government schemes, rural livelihoods, poverty alleviation programs, and sustainable development.
  • Current Affairs: Recent developments in agriculture and rural development, including policies, schemes, and technological advancements.

Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Study Material – Practice Tests

The Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) section is an important component of the NABARD Grade-A exam. By understanding the syllabus, practicing Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Questions, and staying updated with agriculture & rural current affairs, you can easily crack this section. Use the memory-based questions and preparation strategies provided in this article to enhance your NABARD Grade-A preparation and boost your chances of success.

Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Questions Test
ARD Questions Test-1 ARD Questions Test-2 ARD Questions Test-3
ARD Questions Test-4 ARD Questions Test-5 ARD Questions Test-6
ARD Questions Test-7 ARD Questions Test-8 ARD Questions Test-9
ARD Questions Test-10 ARD Questions Test-11 ARD Questions Test-12
ARD Questions Test-13 ARD Questions Test-14 ARD Questions Test-15
ARD Questions Test-16 ARD Questions Test-17 ARD Questions Test-18
ARD Questions Test-19 ARD Questions Test-20 ARD Questions Test-21
ARD Questions Test-22 ARD Questions Test-23 ARD Questions Test-24
ARD Questions Test-25 ARD Questions Test-26 More………

Best Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Book for NABARD Grade A Exam

At Let’s Study Together (LST), we understand our students’ requirements and keeping it in mind, the LST Team created a very special “A Complete Book for NABARD Grade A Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) – 2000+ Questions with Detailed Answers” to crack the NABARD Grade A & B exam. These questions are made by our experts after carefully examining previous years’ question papers of NABARD. If you prepare this thoroughly, you can very easily crack the NABARD ESI Section.

NABARD ARD Book PDF

NABARD Grade A & B Exam: Important Links
NABARD Grade A Official Notification NABARD Grade A Exam Pattern NABARD Grade A Exam Syllabus
NABARD Grade A & B Previous Year Questions Paper Best Books for NABARD – Grade A & B Exam NABARD Grade A Previous Year Cut Off Marks
Ultimate Book PDF for Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Ultimate Book PDF for Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Ultimate Book PDF for Decision Making (DM)
NABARD Grade A Online Mock Tests & eBooks Section-Wise Preparation Tips and Tricks to Crack NABARD Grade-A Exam How to prepare for NABARD Grade-A Exam– Preparation Tips and Tricks
NABARD Agriculture & Rural Development (ARD) Study Material NABARD Economic & Social Issues (ESI) Study Material More…….